Portail de l'ancienne église Saint Martin - Arlon, Belgium
31U E 703150 N 5507345
[EN] The portal of the church of the old Saint Martin church, the only listed part, was moved to the foot of the hill of Saint-Donat. [FR] Le portail de l’église de l'ancienne église Saint Martin, seule partie classée, fut transféré au pied de la butte de Saint-Donat.
Location: Luxembourg, Belgium

"After a thousand years outside the city of Arlon (rue des Thermes Romains), the cult of Saint-Martin was transferred in 1558 to the hospital church (rue Basse, now Grand-Rue).

Burned down in 1660, it was rebuilt in 1681, when Luxembourg was occupied by the troops of Louis XIV. A century later (in 1785) another fire destroyed the roof and the bell tower. The bells melted on the spot.

In the 19th century, the tower was raised and the bell tower rebuilt. In 1914, following the construction of the new Saint-Martin church, it was abandoned and then demolished in 1935. The portal of the church, the only listed part, was transferred to the foot of the hill of Saint-Donat. "</ I >