Chapin Mesa Archeological Museum - Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado
12S E 722948 N 4118273
This one-story sandstone Museum is located 20 miles from the entrance to Mesa Verde National Park overlooking the Spruce Tree Cliff Dwellings.
Location: Colorado, United States

This being a National Park, the signage is very subdued - MUSEUM - is above the entry and the Chapin Mesa Archeological Museum name is painted on the door window.

The Chapin Mesa Archeological Museum is one of the oldest in the National Park Service. Constructed between 1922-25, it replaced a log cabin that had displayed park artifacts since 1917. Today, the Museum is part of the Mesa Verde Administrative District, a National Historic Landmark. It was built using Cliff House Sandstone, the same type of rock used by the Ancestral Pueblo people to construct their dwellings. Its Modified Pueblo Revival Architecture, also used in the rest of the National Historic District, reflects the architecture of descendent communities and was well integrated into the natural landscape.

Location
The museum is located on Chapin Mesa, 20 miles from the park entrance.

Exhibits
The museum displays dioramas illustrating Ancestral Pueblo life. There are also many exhibits of prehistoric artifacts, a chronology of Ancestral Pueblo culture, and other items related to the park.

Special Programs
A 25-minute orientation film is shown on the hour and half-hour. This film offers an excellent overview of the history of Mesa Verde.

Other Available Facilities
Bookstore, water, restrooms, snack bar, gift shop, and post office are located near the museum.
View Spruce Tree House, the third-largest and best preserved cliff dwelling, from overlooks nearby.

Museum Hours
January to mid April, 9:00 am to 4:30 pm*
Mid April to late September, 8:00 am to 6:30 pm
Late Sepember to mid October, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Mid October to late December, 9:00 am to 4:30 pm*

*The museum is closed on Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas, and New Year's Day.

- Mesa Verde Chapin Mesa Archeology Museum Website

Like the administration building, the museum's structural history is an evolution that began with a small building. The original building (1923-4) was greatly expanded in 1936 resulting in the present plan that includes an entrance lobby, library, six exhibit halls, a large auditorium, offices, a classroom, research and study room, and storage and mechanical equipment space in the basements. The large structure now contains approximately 9,300 square feet on the main floor and 2,700 in the basement. Exterior elements of the large, rambling structure are characteristic of the style. The building retains most of its original wood-sash windows, some decorated with saw grillework. The public entrance to the building is sheltered by a large, Lshaped portal that has a flagstone floor, viga-and-latia ceiling, and restful benches of Spanish-Colonial design. The exhibit rooms, lobby, and bookstore on the interior have scored-concrete floors, exposed vigas and latias, built-in bancos along the thick walls, and pierced-tin chandeliers. The exhibit rooms are constructed on several different levels separated by steps, reflecting the structure's simple response to the topography. Most of the rooms contain furnishings of Spanish-Colonial design.

The most noteworthy of the interior spaces is the auditorium. Constructed in a configuration vaguely reminiscent of Spanish Colonial churches in the southwest, the room has a high ceiling, a rear balcony (choir loft), and a centered entrance of double door leading in from the exterior. The room's symmetry and careful detailing are similar to other auditorium spaces of the time such as St. Francis Auditorium and the auditorium at the School of American Research in Santa Fe, or the largest room in the museum/visitor center at White Sands National Monument. The peeled log posts supporting the balcony are finished smooth, while the corbels and enormous beam above have the mottled texture of adz marks. The sawn railing of the balcony and staircase leading up to it have similar adz marks. The ceiling treatment in this room is more decorative than that of the other rooms. The principal vigas support large latias which in turn support small latias running parallel to the main vigas.

Another important space in the building is the small central courtyard. Access into the courtyard is through French doors from one of the exhibit rooms. The courtyard contains flagstone walkways and planted islands of native vegetation. Besides being a comfortable outside space the courtyard allows natural light to filter into some of the exhibit rooms.

The office spaces of this building have undergone the greatest alteration, although most of these changes have been cosmetic and in the nature of carpeting, periodic painting, and temporary partitions. Other changes on the interior include a relatively new central heating system, and track lights to augment the original lighting fixtures.

- National Register Application

Name: Chapin Mesa Archeological Museum