Kommunekontor - Odense, Denmark
32U E 588293 N 6141483
Denne bygning - Skibhusvej 142 - rummede Sct. Hans landdistrikts kommunekontor. Skibhuskvarterets eget "rådhus" dengang Sct. Hans landsogn var en selvstændig kommune.
Location: Denmark

Denne bygning - Skibhusvej 142 - rummede Sct. Hans landdistrikts kommunekontor. Skibhuskvarterets eget "rådhus" dengang Sct. Hans landsogn var en selvstændig kommune, der bestod af Skibhuskvarteret og Åløkkekvarteret.

Her regerede socialdemokraterne, der havde massivt flertal i kommunalbestyrelsen.

Sct. Hans landsogn blev indlemmet i Odense købstad i 1932. Rytteren med nøglen på den hvide hest parodierer Kong Christian X's riderur over grænsen da Sønderjylland blev genforenet med Danmark i 1920.

Resten af informationen kan læses på skiltningen.

English: This building - Skibhusvej 142 - housed Sct. Hans rural municipal office. The Skibhus district's own "town hall" at the time Sct. Hans parish was an independent municipality, which consisted of the Skibhus district and the Åløkke district.

Here ruled the Social Democrats, who had a massive majority in the municipal council.

Sct. Hans parish was incorporated into Odense market town in 1932. The rider with the key on the white horse parodies King Christian X's riding clock across the border when Sønderjylland was reunited with Denmark in 1920.

The rest of the information can be read on the signage.
Group that erected the marker: Skibhusforum