Former Christ the King Catholic Church - Oliver, British Columbia
11U E 314000 N 5450800
The former Christ the King Catholic Church is now home to Popolo Café. They are located across from the Oliver Post Office on Fairview Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

”In the spring of 1931 the first Mass was celebrated in the home of Mortimer Sebastian (Paddy) Kelleher by Father W.J. Cullinan, a young oblate priest. Ten people took part in that historic occasion.

The congregation grew rapidly in numbers and a much larger accommodation was needed. In the spring of 1934 three lots were purchased on Fairview Road.

In May 1934, the first new little church was ready for occupancy and free of debt. In the following years, the local congregation kept growing at a steady rate prompting the need for a bigger church. In 1947 the church was extended and in 1948 the front was brought out and two towers added. On the same property a hall was built and opened on May 3rd, 1949.

On May 1st, 2003, the old church building was sold and subsequently converted into a multi-unit commercial building that currently houses the popular Popolo Café. The last Mass was held in the Fairview Road church on Sunday, April 27th, 2003. For the past 32 years this church has served us well and the community of Oliver. Father. W.J. Cullinan, the first priest that served the church between 1931 to 1934.

Christ the King Catholic Church was built by volunteers in 1934. The location was 522 Fairview Road, home of the present Popolo Café. The altar and all of the pews were also volunteer made, mostly by Paddy Kelleher. In 1947, the Church was enlarged and at some time in this period, the original altar was replaced and updated.”
Source: Roman Catholic Parish of Christ the King

Popolo Café has recently opened with some remolding of the former Christ the King Catholic Church.

What We Offer - A Taste Of Italy
Come in and stay a while or call in your order and take delicious food and beverages to go. We offer free WIFI in our spacious dining room.

BREAKFAST: Breakfast sandwich, pastries, omelette, Eggs Benny on Sunday!
LUNCH: All-day pasta, homemade soup, sandwiches, and charcuterie.