Amphicars - Lake Buena Vista, FL
A historical sign about the history of Amphicars in Disney Springs.

The sign says, "The Model 770 Amphicar was named after its ability to achieve speeds of seven knots in the water and 70 mph on land. 3,878 Amphicars were manufactured in Germany from 1961 to 1968. During that time 3,046 were imported into the United States. The Amphicar rear-engined and uses a 4-cylinder British-built Triumph Herald motor producing 43 hp. All Amphicars are convertibles, offered to civilians in four colors; Beach White, Regatta Red, Lagoon Blue, and Fjord Green (Aqua). Two American Presidents owned Amphicars; Jimmy Carter and Lyndon B. Johnson. President Johnson would invite friends and even foreign dignitaries to his Texas ranch for a joyride in his car. Today, the Boathouse is the only location in the world that offers Captain Guises Amphicar tours in a unique water experience around Lake Buena Vista, Florida."
Marker Number: N/A

Date: N/A