Horseshoe Park & Fairy Trail Labyrinth - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
An outdoor labyrinth located in one of Cassadaga’s many parks.

Located in the Horseshoe Park and Fairy Trail on the south side of the park is a labyrinth. This labyrinth is approximately 30 - 40 feet in diameter. It is a modification of the ‘classical and baltic’ designs of labyrinths. It utilizes poured concrete stepping stones painted in a light blue as the lines delineating the walking path. It is shaded by trees to make meditative walking less uncomfortable in the hot Florida sun. Benches are placed nearby for seating.

Due to the nature and location of the community of Cassadaga this labyrinth is especially suited for meditative purposes. According to the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp at their website cassadaga.org “Cassadaga is a natural vortex with smaller vortices in various locations on the grounds. Plus, we have vortices on the grounds that have developed over time due to the activities practiced in the Camp. Two examples are Seneca Park and the Fairy Trail.” This labyrinth is located next to the Fairy Trail.

Parking is available at this location and it can be accessed with mobility assist devices. There are no restrooms or water available at this location. Public restrooms are available at the Andrew Jackson Davis Building and Bookstore located at the intersection of Cassadaga Road (County Road 4139) and Stevens Street. A restaurant is in the historic Cassadaga Hotel. Be sure to bring plenty of drinking water, bug spray and a brimmed hat. Hours are dawn to dusk and it is open to the public. There is no cost to use the labyrinth.
Availability: Public

Status: Permanent