Église paroissiale Saint-Pierre - Pavie, France
the imposing Church of Pavia. l'imposante église de Pavie.
Location: Occitanie, France

En source Merimee:
The construction of the parish church dates back to the end of the 13th century or the beginning of the 14th century, following the foundation of the bastide of Pavie in 1281. The act of paréage of the bastide indeed mentioned that a plot was reserved. to the construction of a spacious, beautiful church and a cemetery (J. de Mastron, 1917). The existence of a church dedicated to Saint-Pierre, prior to the current building and not located, is attested from the 11th century, by the donation made around 1066 by Hugues de Sparsac, of the land of Sparsac (on which is founded the bastide two centuries later) with the church of Saint-Pierre et les Tîmes (Dom Brugèles, 1746).
Several elements can be linked to the construction of the new church at the end of the 13th century or at the beginning of the 14th century: most of the structural work of the building, the bell tower with its three-lobed window on the west face, the windows of the apse, the small semi-circular arched windows on the north and south walls of the nave. Despite extensive restorations, the western portal can be dated to the beginning of the 14th century. The decoration of its tympanum is similar to those observed on the north portal of the parish church of Montréal-du-Gers and on the south portal of the chapel of the Cordeliers convent in Auch. It is also probable that the nave was initially vaulted, as could be indicated by the remains of stone bases in the nave and the presence of buttresses.
The church has undergone many transformations over the centuries. In 1558, Me de Fleurian, notary of Pavia, founded a chapel called Saint-Michel (J. de Mastron). This chapel, which may also have been dedicated to Saint-Roch (after Abbé Lauzin), leans against the south wall of the nave.
The two sacristies located on either side of the choir were fitted out during the 18th century, as evidenced by the partitions of the latter, adorned with wainscoting with scalloped panels, and the segmental arched windows pierced in the walls. north and south of the nave. The vestige of wall painting, visible behind the paneling of the choir, also seems to belong to this phase of work. It is possible that the false ribbed vaults of the sacristies were made at the same time. The existence of these two sacristies was confirmed in 1782. On this date, Father Ducasse de Segrestan, then parish priest of Pavia (he remained until 1814) moved back the balustrade (now missing) in order to form a forefront and backing the altars to the sacristies (after Lauzin).
The bell tower was struck by lightning in 1812 and then restored and brought back to its current height (Mastron, 1917). In 1832, a sacristy, leaning against the south wall of the church, was built in the cemetery at the request of the Abbé Prieur (after Lauzin).
The main interior fittings, which give the church its current appearance, were led by Father Laffargue, priest of Pavia between 1836 and 1874. In 1839, the axial window of the bedside, then blocked, was rediscovered on the occasion of works. The false ribbed vaults of the nave and the wall decoration were made around 1860. They replace an old floor supported by stone columns. It was also during this work campaign that the large windows of the north and south walls of the nave were pierced, probably causing the obstruction of the small initial windows. Some are then fitted with stained glass windows. The decoration of arches worn on the paneling of the partitions of the sacristies was made during the same period.

Fr source Merimee :
La construction de l'église paroissiale remonte à la fin du 13e siècle ou au début du 14e siècle, suite à la fondation de la bastide de Pavie en 1281. L'acte de paréage de la bastide mentionnait en effet qu'une parcelle était réservée à l'édification d'une église spacieuse, belle, et d'un cimetière (J. de Mastron, 1917). L'existence d'une église dédiée à Saint-Pierre, antérieure à l'édifice actuel et non localisée, est attestée dès le 11e siècle, par la donation faite vers 1066 par Hugues de Sparsac, du terroir de Sparsac (sur lequel est fondé la bastide deux siècles plus tard) avec l'église Saint-Pierre et les Dîmes (Dom Brugèles, 1746).
Plusieurs éléments peuvent être rattachés à la construction de la nouvelle église à la fin du 13e siècle ou au début du 14e siècle : l'essentiel du gros-oeuvre de l'édifice, le clocher avec sa fenêtre trilobée en face ouest, les fenêtres du chevet, les petites fenêtres en plein cintre obturées sur les murs nord et sud de la nef. Malgré d'importantes restaurations, le portail occidental est datable du début du 14e siècle. Le décor de son tympan s'apparente à ceux observés sur le portail nord de l'église paroissiale de Montréal-du-Gers et sur le portail sud de la chapelle du couvent des Cordeliers à Auch. Il est par ailleurs probable que la nef ait été initialement voûtée, comme pourrait l'indiquer les vestiges de culots en pierre dans la nef et la présence de contreforts.
L'église a subi de nombreuses transformations au fil des siècles. En 1558, Me de Fleurian, notaire de Pavie, fonde une chapellenie dite de Saint-Michel (J. de Mastron). Cette chapelle, qui a également pu être dédiée à Saint-Roch (d'après l'abbé Lauzin), est adossée au mur sud de la nef.
Les deux sacristies situées de part et d'autre du choeur sont aménagées au cours du 18e siècle, comme l'attestent les cloisons de ces dernières, ornées d'un lambris à panneaux chantournés, et les fenêtres en arc segmentaire délardé percées dans les murs nord et sud de la nef. Le vestige de peinture murale, visible derrière le lambris du choeur, semble également appartenir à cette phase de travaux. Il est possible que les fausses voutes d'ogives des sacristies aient été réalisées en même temps. L'existence de ces deux sacristies est confirmée en 1782. A cette date, l'abbé Ducasse de Segrestan, alors curé de Pavie (il le reste jusqu'en 1814) fait reculer la balustrade (aujourd'hui disparue) afin de former un avant-choeur et adosser les autels aux sacristies (d'après Lauzin).
Le clocher est atteint par la foudre en 1812 puis restauré et ramené à sa hauteur actuelle (Mastron, 1917). En 1832, une sacristie, adossée au mur sud de l'église, est construite dans le cimetière à la demande de l'abbé Prieur (d'après Lauzin).
Les principaux aménagements intérieurs, qui donnent à l'église son aspect actuel, sont conduits par l'abbé Laffargue, curé de Pavie entre 1836 et 1874. En 1839, la fenêtre axiale du chevet, alors bouchée, est redécouverte à l'occasion de travaux. Les fausses voûtes d'ogives de la nef et le décor mural sont réalisés vers 1860. Elles remplacent un ancien plancher porté par les colonnes en pierre. C'est également durant cette campagne de travaux que les grandes fenêtres des murs nord et sud de la nef sont percées, entrainant probablement l'obstruction des petites fenêtres initiales. Certaines sont alors pourvues de vitraux. Le décor d'arcatures porté sur les lambris des cloisons des sacristies est réalisé à la même période.

Merimee
Building Materials: Stone