NAP Peilschaal Rokkeveen - Zoetermeer, NL
31U E 600051 N 5766942
[NL] 12 meter hoge peilschaal die aangeeft hoe diep de Zoetermeerse wijk Rokkeveen onder zeeniveau ligt. [EN] 12-meter-high gauge that indicates how deep the Zoetermeer district of Rokkeveen lies below sea level.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
Het Normaal Amsterdams Peil (meestal afgekort tot NAP) is de referentiehoogte ofwel peil waaraan hoogtemetingen in Nederland worden gerelateerd. Het NAP staat sinds 1891 voor Normaal Amsterdams Peil. Het is ontstaan uit het Amsterdams Peil (AP), een van de vele lokale en regionale peilen die Nederland vóór de twintigste eeuw kende. Het AP was gebaseerd op het gemiddelde zomervloedpeil van het IJ, gemeten in de periode 1 september 1683-1684.
Voor het gemak wordt het NAP vaak gelijkgesteld aan het gemiddeld zeeniveau. Historisch ligt het NAP echter dichter bij het gemiddelde hoogwaterniveau in het IJ voor de afsluiting in 1872.
Deze 12 meter hoge betonnen kolom met NAP peilschaal geeft aan hoe ver deze wijk onder NAP lig. Op de achterzijde van de kolom staan druppels die het zeewaterpeil bij eb, vloed en stormvloed weergeven.

[EN]
The Normal Amsterdam Level (usually abbreviated to NAP) is the reference height or level to which height measurements in the Netherlands are related. The NAP has stood for Normal Amsterdam Level since 1891. It originated from the Amsterdams Peil (AP), one of the many local and regional levels that the Netherlands had before the twentieth century. The AP was based on the average summer flood level of the IJ, measured in the period September 1, 1683-1684.
For convenience, the NAP is often equated with the mean sea level. Historically, however, the NAP has been closer to the average high water level in the IJ before the closure in 1872.
This 12-meter high concrete column with a NAP gauge indicates how far below NAP this district is. On the back of the column there are drops that represent the sea water level at low tide, high tide and storm surge.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
On the back of the column there are drops that represent the sea water level at low tide, high tide and storm surge - see information sign as photo.