Col. Charles Broadwater
located within his family cemetery along Tapawingo Road South West.
Location: Virginia, United States

Colonel of Virginia Militia, who served as County Sheriff and Justice, and, with George Washington as Burgess of Fairfax County to the Convention at Williamsburg on August 1, 1774.

Alexandria Gazette, March 21, 1806, p.3: "On Thursday the 20th instant, departed this life Col. CHARLES BROADWATER, of Fairfax County, Virginia, in the 87th year of his age. This gentleman during his long life ever supported the character of a respectable citizen and filled with vigilance and fidelity, the different public offices of colonel, high sheriff, representative of his county and judge of the court. All of those trusts he resigned through indisposition of body; and as above stated, gave up his breath in the presence of a number of his neighbors, with great apparent peace and tranquility." - (visit link)
Patriot Name: Charles Broadwater

Type of Service Provided: Virginia Militia