St. John Lutheran School - Drake, MO
Neat Brick building just off the parking lot

County of school: Gasconade County
Location of school: Charlotte Road, near US-50, 2 miles S. of Drake

No web footprint for this school. Everything I have is oral history.

When the parking lot is today, the back part, stood a frame school house, occupied from 1880 to 1949. It was razed in the 1980s

The church membership decided it needed a larger and newer school. This project was driven by a specific Reverend.
The school was built in 1949, and fist classes, and only, classes were that year.
A couple of this happened. The Pastor died. The main school teacher retired. The County (Gasconade) created the three school districts, and closed all outlying elementary schools. The children from here went to the elementary school in Drake,   and this building sat vacant for a few years.

The building is maintained, and the caretaker did not state what it is used for today, or since it was closed for a school.

Physical: 2840 Charlotte Church Rd, Drake, MO 65066