Rolfsted kirke - Rolfsted, Denmark
32U E 599433 N 6131532
Rolfsted kirke er bygget omkring 1200. Udbygget flere gange i nyere tid. Tårn og det hvælvede kor er fra 1400-tallet. Kirkens kerne består af en romansk kvadersten med et smalt kor. Kirken er stadig i brug og kan besøges under kirkelig handlinger.
Location: Denmark

Rolfsted Kirke er kirken i Rolfsted Sogn på Midtfyn. Kirken ligger i landsbyen Rolfsted direkte ved landevej 301.

Kirken var ejet af kronen efter reformationen 1536. Den blev tilskødet Jørgen Rantzau 1686. Herfra overgik den til Johan Caspar von Körbitz til herregården Hellerup, som ejede hovedgårdene Rolfstedgård og Ferritslevgård i sognet. Som en del af Hellerups besiddelser blev kirken 1778 tilknyttet Ravnholt Gods. Overgangen til selveje fandt sted 7. november 1912.

Kirken er i sin kerne en romansk kvaderstenskirke fra o. 1200 der består af skib og et smallere kor. I 1300-tallet blev bagmurene delvis erstattet af tegl og korgavlen blev fornyet. I 1400-tallet blev kor og skib overhvælvet og der blev rejst et tårn mod vest samt et våbenhus syd for skibet.

English: Rolfsted church was built around 1200. Expanded several times in recent times. The tower and the vaulted choir are from the 15th century. The core of the church consists of a Romanesque block stone with a narrow chancel. The church is still in use and can be visited during church services.

Rolfsted Church is the church in Rolfsted Parish on Midtfyn. The church is located in the village of Rolfsted directly by country road 301.

The church was owned by the crown after the Reformation in 1536. It was given to Jørgen Rantzau in 1686. From here it passed to Johan Caspar von Körbitz to the manor Hellerup, which owned the main farms Rolfstedgård and Ferritslevgård in the parish. As part of Hellerup's possessions, the church was attached to Ravnholt Estate in 1778. The transition to self-ownership took place on November 7, 1912.

The church is at its core a Romanesque block stone church from around 1200 which consists of a nave and a narrower choir. In the 14th century, the rear walls were partially replaced by bricks and the basket gable was renewed. In the 15th century, the choir and nave were vaulted and a tower was erected to the west and a porch south of the nave.
Building Materials: Stone