Oliver & District Heritage Society - Oliver, British Columbia
Oliver & District Heritage Society is located at 430 Fairview Road near the statue of John Oliver.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Visited the archives to research Fairview (now a ghost town) looking for the old cemetery. I was also looking for information on the Oliver Cemetery. I received copies of documents found in their vast collections pertaining mostly of Oliver and surrounding communities. While there I photographed a picture of the Fairview Hotel and others hanging in the archive. COVID 19 requirements: mask wearing and limited number of people allowed at one time and gloves are provided.

I am a member and plan on returning to continue my research.

On the front side of the building facing Main Street, you will find Oliver's 150th Birthday of Canada mosaic. This is one of 150 mosaics linking all across Canada by "train", each mosaic has incorporated a section of a train. Also on the front of the building facing Fairview Road are two murals John Oliver and Township 1945 by Teya Coty.

"OLIVER & DISTRICT HERITAGE SOCIETY
The Oliver and District Heritage Society operates both the Museum and Archives facilities in the Town of Oliver. Incorporated August 6, 1980 as the Oliver Heritage Society, the name was changed in 1998 to the "Oliver and District Heritage Society" to reflect the support from the RDOS as well as the Town.

The Society is a not-for-profit organization and is governed by a Board of Directors. Our most recent Strategic Plan highlights our focus on improving all aspects of the Society.

Our collection area extends south to Osoyoos, west to Fairview and trading area, east to Camp McKinney and trading area, and north to White Lake and Okanagan Falls. We invite you to take part in your history, the history of your community, and its happenings of yesterday, today, and tomorrow."
Source: Oliver and District Heritage Society

"OLIVER ARCHIVES
The ODHS (Oliver and District Heritage Society) Archives acquires, collects, preserves, and makes accessible records pertaining to the history of Oliver and area, including the former gold mining settlements of Camp McKinney and Fairview.

Archives provide evidence and information about the people, events, and activities of our communities, and are an invaluable resource. The ODHS Archives also houses unpublished and published documentary resources from both the public and private sectors of the community."

430 Fairview Road
Oliver, British Columbia Canada