Jacobus de Meerderekerk - Den Dungen, the Netherlands
Church with a 15th century choir, a 16th century nave and a 19th century tower
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

van wikipedia:

De Sint-Jacobus de Meerderekerk is de rooms-katholieke kerk van Den Dungen. Reeds in 1380 was er in Den Dungen een kapel. In 1452 werd deze kapel verbouwd tot wat tegenwoordig het priesterkoor van de kerk is. Deze nieuwe kapel was aan Sint-Jacobus de Meerdere was gewijd. Ze werd spoedig te klein en in 1533 werd een schip aan het koor gebouwd, waartoe de voorgevel van de kapel gedeeltelijk moest worden afgebroken. Oorspronkelijk zou het een kruiskerk worden, maar deze is nooit gerealiseerd.

In 1807 werd de oude kerk aan de katholieken teruggegeven, maar pas vanaf 1821 was ze weer in gebruik. Nu moest het interieur nog worden verrijkt en aangepast aan de katholieke liturgie. In 1855 werd de congregatiekapel gebouwd en in 1899 werd een nieuwe neogotische toren gebouwd, ontworpen door Caspar Franssen, waartoe de voorgevel van de kerk moest worden gesloopt. Aan de noordkant van de kerk werd toen een doopkapel gebouwd die in 1965 tot Mariakapel werd omgebouwd.

In 1917 werd de parochie uitgebreid met Maaskantje. De kerk was nu te klein geworden en men wilde hem slopen. Hiertegen verrees protest en men besloot de kerk uit te breiden met twee zijkapellen, die in 1927 werden gebouwd.

From wikipedia:

The Sint-Jacobus de Meerderekerk is the Roman Catholic church of Den Dungen. There was already a chapel in Den Dungen in 1380. In 1452 this chapel was converted into what is today the church's choir. This new chapel was dedicated to Saint James the Greater. It soon became too small and in 1533 a nave was built on the choir, for which the facade of the chapel had to be partially demolished. Originally it was to be a cross church, but it was never realized.

In 1807 the old church was returned to the Catholics, but it was not in use again until 1821. Now the interior still had to be enriched and adapted to the Catholic liturgy. In 1855 the Congregation Chapel was built and in 1899 a new neo-Gothic tower was built, designed by Caspar Franssen, for which the facade of the church had to be demolished. A baptistery was then built on the north side of the church, which was converted into a Lady Chapel in 1965.

In 1917 the parish was expanded with Maaskantje. The church had now become too small and they wanted to demolish it. Protests arose against this and it was decided to extend the church with two side chapels, which were built in 1927.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1452

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source