First Methodist Church - Bryan, TX
The steeple has a sculpture of Jesus that stands out.

Historical Marker: "Among the circuit riders who preached to early Methodists in this area were The Rev. Robert Alexander, presiding elder of the district, and The Rev. H.V. Philpott, who conducted services in a hall above a saloon. The Rev. H.G. Horton organized this congregation in 1868 and soon raised $500 to build a church on this site, deeded by the Houston & Texas Central Railroad. A brick church, erected in 1902, burned in 1906 and was rebuilt in 1908. During the 1920s, an adjacent residence was bought and remodeled for classrooms and the fellowship hall. A new sanctuary was completed in 1951."

The steeple was originally on the north end of the church. They have since added an addition so the steeple is now in the center of the church. The majority of the steeple is rock, but the top appears to be metal with a small cross on top.

Location of the Steeple:
506 East 28th Street