Vieux couvent de Château-Richer - Château-Richer, Québec
19T E 346442 N 5203687
Le vieux couvent de Château-Richer est un édifice conventuel construit en 1907. The old convent of Château-Richer is a conventual building built in 1907.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le vieux couvent de Château-Richer est un édifice conventuel construit en 1907. Le bâtiment en brique présente un plan rectangulaire et une élévation de trois étages, incluant le toit mansardé percé de lucarnes. Il compte aussi un soubassement surhaussé. Un campanile surélevé coiffe l'avant-corps central. L'édifice est implanté en bordure de l'avenue Royale, à proximité du fleuve, au coeur du noyau villageois de la ville de Château-Richer.

Le site où est implanté le vieux couvent de Château-Richer est occupé depuis le milieu du XVIIIe siècle. Un moulin à vent est construit vers 1653 sur une avancée rocheuse sur le fleuve. Il dessert une partie de la Côte-de-Beaupré. Monseigneur François de Laval (1623-1708), premier évêque de Québec, acquiert la seigneurie de Beaupré en 1662. Il fait appel à la Congrégation de Notre-Dame, dirigée par Marguerite Bourgeoys (1620-1700), pour enseigner aux jeunes filles de l'endroit. Les soeurs établissent une mission à Château-Richer en 1689. La construction du premier couvent de Château-Richer commence vers 1694. Le bâtiment est implanté à côté du moulin, sur un terrain appartenant au Séminaire de Québec. Le moulin est transformé en prison vers 1732. En 1759, devant la menace anglaise, les religieuses se réfugient à Montréal. Des soldats du 78e régiment des Fraser Highlanders séjournent alors dans le couvent avant de l'incendier.

Translated from the above noted text:

The old convent of Château-Richer is a conventual building built in 1907. The brick building has a rectangular plan and an elevation of three floors, including the mansard roof pierced with dormers. It also has a raised base. A raised campanile caps the central fore-part. The building is located on the edge of Avenue Royale, near the river, in the heart of the village core of the town of Château-Richer.

The site where the old convent of Château-Richer is located has been occupied since the middle of the 18th century. A windmill was built around 1653 on a rocky outcrop on the river. It serves part of the Côte-de-Beaupré. Monsignor François de Laval (1623-1708), first bishop of Quebec, acquired the seigneury of Beaupré in 1662. He appealed to the Congrégation de Notre-Dame, led by Marguerite Bourgeoys (1620-1700), to teach the young girls of the place. The sisters established a mission at Château-Richer in 1689. The construction of the first convent at Château-Richer began around 1694. The building was located next to the mill, on land belonging to the Séminaire de Québec. The mill was transformed into a prison around 1732. In 1759, faced with the English threat, the nuns took refuge in Montreal. Soldiers of the 78th Fraser Highlanders regiment then stay in the convent before setting it on fire.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Vieux couvent de Château-Richer - Old Convent of Château-Richer

7976, avenue Royale
Château-Richer, Quebec Canada