Girl Scouts Beaches Little House
Located in Jarboe Park at 301 Florida Boulevard, Neptune Beach

The Little House movement began in 1923 as part of the Better Homes in America Demonstration Week in Washington, D.C. With the intent of highlighting modestly-sized homes for the American family, a demonstration home was erected behind the White House in cooperation with the General Federation of Women’s Clubs. After the event, the house was donated to the Girls Scouts National Council. The Girls Scouts national president and future First Lady, Lou Henry Hoover, oversaw the house’s relocation and rededication as a meeting and activity space. This sparked a national movement, and by 1930 there were over 70 Girl Scout “little houses” all over the United States. The Beaches Little House that once stood here, built in 1952, was a gift to the local Girl Scout troops from the Beaches Rotary Club. The small masonry house featured a living room, kitchen, dining room, and bedroom. The building was used for 65 years to host meetings, campouts, and many celebrations, inspiring girl leaders. It created memories for hundreds of Girl Scouts, including the 100 Years of Girl Scouts celebration in 2012. The house was given to the City of Neptune Beach in 2017, and later torn down to make space for the present community center.
Marker Number: F-1084

Date: 2019

County: Duval

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Private Donations and Supporters of the Girl Scouts, and the Florida Department of State