MV Derbyshire Memorial Garden and Sculpture - Liverpool, Merseyside, UK.
30U E 500378 N 5917532
The MV Derbyshire Memorial Garden and Sculpture is located in the grounds of Our Lady and St Nicholas Church on Chapel Street in Liverpool, and is dedicated to those who lost their lives when the merchant ship MV Derbyshire sank.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The MV Derbyshire Memorial Garden and sculpture is located in the grounds of Our Lady and St Nicholas Church on Chapel Street in Liverpool.

The memorial commemorates the lives lost when the merchant ship MV Derbyshire sank in the South China Seas during typhoon Orchid, on 9th September 1980. Forty four people were lost including 17 from Liverpool.

The MV Derbyshire was a Liverpool ship, an ore-bulk-oil combination carrier built in 1976 by Swan Hunter, as the last in the series of the Bridge-class sextet. The ship was crewed by Liverpool seafarers, and owned by Bibby Line. She remains the biggest British registered merchant ship ever to have been lost at sea.

The Memorial Garden was opened on 15th September 2018 by Lord Prescott of Hull and dedicated by the Rt Revd Paul Bayes the Bishop of Liverpool.

The eight-foot sculpture situated in the Memorial Garden was commissioned by the MV Derbyshire Trust Fund and created by local art organisation dot-art and Castle Fine Arts Foundry.
The sculpture takes the form of a prow of a ship with a figure on top holding a wreath.
The front of the base contains the names of those lost, along with the words “MV Derbyshire” and “they will never be forgotten”.
The sculpture was unveiled by Paul Lambert MBE, of the Derbyshire Family Association.
(visit link) (visit link)

The dedication of the Memorial Garden and Sculpture can be seen at the following YouTube link: (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours:
Available 24/7