Fishes and Loaves - Adrian, MI
16T E 746323 N 4642580
This mural depicts several scenes from Lenawee County's culture including agriculture, history, and diverse peoples. It is a community mural as part of Neighborhood Revitalization Initiative.
Location: Michigan, United States

This mural depicts several scenes from Lenawee County's culture.
1. The left side of the mural (northern edge) depicts Laura Haviland who helped establish the underground railroad in SE Michigan.
2. There is a row of corn depicting the agricultural culture of Lenawee.
3. In the center near the top is the Lenawee Historic Society Building in Adrian. It is surrounded by a butterfly representing Hidden Lake Gardens Nature Preserve near Onstead, MI.
4. Towards the right side of the mural (southern end), there is a Hispanic person offering a flower which representatives the diversity of the various people groups found in Lenawee County. (While largely Western European background, there are a number of groups including Native Americans, African Americans, Hispanic, and East Asian).
5. Throughout the mural are flowers of different colors and different types which highlight the beauty of the area (both physically and culturally).
6. At the bottom of the mural by the sidewalk is seeds and some roots depicting the many connections that exist today. These roots suggest that the culture depicted in the mural, with its diverse and pretty images, is deeply rooted in the community and that the area is continuing to grow.

The project was directed by professional muralist and Siena Heights alum, Martin Moreno, but the mural is a product of the many members of the Adrian Community that took part in this amazing work.

City: Adrian

Location Name: Building