1929 - 215 S. Washington Ave. - Wellington, KS
This attractive building is a contributing building to the Downtown Wellington Historic District.
Location: Kansas, United States

Listed in the District as Wellington Gas Company, this building is currently occupied as a hair salon. It is located at 215 S. Washington Avenue. This is a free-standing one-story brown brick building constructed in the Beaux Arts style. It is very decorative, with large stone pilasters on each side, topped with finials. The upper wall has a segmented cast stone panel, and there is a rounded stone coping. At the center of the facade is a stepped, semi-circular parapet with the date 1929.

The storefront dates to the 1950's and has a recessed single entry door with sidelight on the north, with three large display windows to the south. A red cloth awning covers the storefront. The building has a drive-thru alley on either side. The deep building has seven single windows along each side.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Year of construction: 1929