Wellington Gas Company - Downtown Wellington Historic District - Wellington, KS
This attractive building is Item No. 34 on the Historic District nomination.
Location: Kansas, United States

Listed as Wellington Gas Company, this building is currently occupied as a hair salon. It is located at 215 S. Washington Avenue. This is a free-standing one-story brown brick building constructed in the Beaux Arts style. It is very decorative, with large stone pilasters on each side, topped with finials. The upper wall has a segmented cast stone panel, and there is a rounded stone coping. At the center of the facade is a stepped, semi-circular parapet with the date 1929.

The storefront dates to the 1950's and has a recessed single entry door with sidelight on the north, with three large display windows to the south. A red cloth awning covers the storefront. The building has a drive-thru alley on either side. The deep building has seven single windows along each side.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Wellington Historic District