Pappa's Firehall Bistro - Oliver, British Columbia
11U E 314172 N 5450774
Pappa's Firehall Bistro is home in Oliver's old Firehall located on the corner of Main Street and Fairview Road. The Pappa's Firehall Bistro has excellent reviews.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Pappa's Firehall Bistro specialties:
Hoser - Light Ale
Backdraft Blonde - Blonde Ale
False Alarm Bitter - Pale Ale / Bitter
Stoked Ember Ale - Extra Special Bitter
Holy Smoke Stout - Smoked Stout

As well as:
Beer on Tap or Bottles
Cedars and Cocktails

Pappa's Firehall Bistro offers Home Delivery and Curbside Pick-Up.

"2011 - Founded by Father and Son
While Sid studied at the Okanagan School of Business in Kelowna, BC, it was the evening’s self-guided beer education that taught him how to brew. He was fresh out of high school, so him and his friends were not quite old enough to buy beer yet, forcing them to brew their own in Sid's dorm room.

The idea to put a microbrewery in Oliver’s ‘Old Firehall’ was born of father and son, Jim and Sid Ruhland. Planning for the Firehall Brewery launch began in early 2011, and equipment installation began in July later that year. We heard a local bootlegger was selling his brewing system, and soon enough we were busy piping it into the Old Firehall’s cavernous bunker with the help of friends & family. For an inside look at the whole process, check out "Brewing a Brewery". The first batch was released at the end of March 2012, and since then we’ve been pumping out unfiltered, unpasteurized, & uncompromised artisan ales, again with much help from friends, family, a team of awesome staff.

2016 - CROWDFUNDING THE BEER SHOP + SOCIAL
Despite steady business growth, there was something missing from the very beginning: a proper social space for visitors and locals to gather and interact with the brewers (and drink beer). So, in the spring of 2016, community generosity crowdfunded the creation of the Beer Shop & Social, now located beside the brewery on the alley-access, lower level of the Old Firehall."
Source: Fire House Brewery

Pappa's Firehall Bistro

THE "OLD FIREHALL" The Old Firehall was built for Oliver’s Volunteer Fire Department in 1948. The Oliver firefighters built a new fire station in 2000, and the "Old Firehall" was purchased and renovated in 2003, becoming the Wine Country Welcome Centre and Toasted Oak Wine Bar & Grill.

Though the old Oliver Firehouse has transformed itself several times the original roll-up doors which were used to accommodate the fire trucks still remain. Outdoor seating was added as well additional outdoor seating down stairs.

In house dinning is family friendly and Pappa's Firehall Bistro offers a wide range of menu options:
Appetizers and Tappas
Soup and Salads