Civil War Monument - Main Street Historic District - Greenfield, MA
18T E 696873 N 4717817
The Civil War Monument was erected by the Town of Greenfield to honor their citizens who fought to suppress the Great Rebellion, 1861-1865. It is located in Court Square in Greenfield, MA

A 27' high, brown polished granite Civil War monument has a circular column on a 6.75' square base. On the top is fluted and spreads out to support a life size bronze sculpture of eagle which is sitting while killing several snakes. The wings of the eagle are partially spread, its beak is open and its claws are holding down the snakes.

The monument was created by James Goodwin Batterson and fabricated at the Batterson Monument Works. It is dedicated to the citizens of Greenfield who participated in the Civil War. The work was commissioned on June 18, 1869 and dedicated on October 10, 1870.

The north facing dado on the front of the monument is inscribed:

GREENFIELD