Matching Butterfly Bench Set in Landa Park - New Braunfels, TX USA
14R E 583534 N 3287190
Landa Park is a historic nexus within New Braunfels. A set of two matching butterfly-shaped benches have recently been mounted by the citizen memorial stone for Joseph and Helena Landa who owned this land before the City bought it.

Landa Park is officially found at 164 Landa Park Drive, New Braunfels, TX 78130. Parking areas are open for free parking all around the park. These twin butterfly benches are located at a round flower bed with a large pink granite marker commemorating Joseph and Helena Landa, the former owners of the land now known as Landa Park, including the part known as the Wurstfest grounds. In this park is an ancient 300 year old tree known as the Founders' Oak that is near the tall sculpture of early pioneers who settled this German-American city. Within sight of these matching benches is the Comal Springs that is the source of the Comal River. They are also near the area of one of the earliest Spanish Missions in Texas and the trailhead into the Panther Canyon Nature Trail.

These two butterfly shaped benches are of metal and painted a light blue. They are along the edge of the round flower bed surrounding the monument to Joseph and Helena Landa. Each of the two benches have identical plaques that read as follows:

"Placed in honor of
Arlene Krueger Seales, Co-author

"New Braunfels' Historic Landa Park,
Its Springs and Its People"

by Friends for the Preservation of
Historic Landa Park and
New Braunfels Park Foundation
October 2020"

Each butterfly bench can comfortably seat two adults.

Link to Arlene Krueger Seales' book "New Braunfels' Historic Landa Park, Its Springs and Its People:

Waymark (WM13P57) for the citizen memorial for Joseph and Helena Landa:
Artist: unknown