Église de la Sainte-Trinité - Lamentin, Guadeloupe
[EN] The Church of the Holy Trinity of Lamentin is distinguished by its white towers 14 meters high, housing two spiers. [FR] L'église de la Sainte-Trinité du Lamentin se signale par ses tours blanches de 14 mètres de haut, abritant deux clochers.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The original building collapsed in the 1843 earthquake, with the 1928 cyclone ravaging the second building.

The church was rebuilt from 1931 on the foundations of the old building destroyed during the Hurricane Okeechobee of September 1928 by the French architect Ali Tur who made more than one hundred civil and religious buildings on the island. island after the destruction caused by the cyclone.

The building is inspired by the Art Deco movement. The facade of the Church of the Holy Trinity is marked by rigorous symmetry. The two towers, white towers of 14 m, frame Christ on the cross.

Ali Tur reconstructed the facade of the church according to the plan of the original building but using reinforced concrete also for the barrel vault and the roof structure. Above all, he adds many specific ornaments of his style such as cloisters, baptismal fonts, tiles (porcelain stoneware with checkered central motif), external steps, internal staircase, cylindrical columns and moucharabieh stained glass windows. "