Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Baie-Mahault, Guadeloupe
[EN] The Saint-Jean-Baptiste church is interesting because of its homogeneity and its representativity of the modernist architecture of Ali Tur in Guadeloupe. [FR] L'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste présente un intérêt en raison de son homogénéité et de sa représentativité de l'architecture moderniste d'Ali Tur en Guadeloupe.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The building is the work of Ali Tur, architect delegated by the government after the cyclone of 1928. Built in stone in 1931, 23 meters long, it has the shape of a Latin cross.

The facade of the Saint-Jean-Baptiste church presents a combination of solid and rounded volumes with two imposing symmetrical towers on either side of the bell tower that oppose the claustrophobic façade and the bell tower with the three bells that bring lightness to the building.

Created at the same time as the church, the high altar is inspired by the Art Deco style, with stained glass effect and elongated lines. Placed under the patronage of Saint John the Baptist, the parish is one of only two Guadeloupe (with The Mold) to light each year the "fire of St. John" in the presence of personalities.

It was first in 1820 that the abbot Simon Leon had planned to extend the presbytery to create a temporary church, but this project was not implemented because the priest Randon decided to rebuild a building outright.

In 1827, the parish priest of the time, Father Limarola, started his wooden construction on the site of the presbytery, with a special levy of 57,770.80 F.

The mango trees and palm kernels of the avenue leading from the church to the market place where a battery of cannons pointed towards the sea were once installed were planted in 1843. "