Maison Leber - Lemoyne - Montréal, Québec
18T E 604288 N 5032126
Construite entre 1669 et 1671, cette maison est une des plus vieilles maisons associées au commerce des fourrures au Canada. Built between 1669 and 1671, this house is one of the oldest houses associated with the fur trade in Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Veuillez noter - L'extérieur de la maison peut être visité à ce moment mais pas l'intérieur en raison de la pandémie. Please Note - The outside of the house can be visited at this time but not the inside because of the pandemic.

La maison LeBer-LeMoyne et sa dépendance sont, à ce qu’on sache, les plus vieux édifices encore debout associés à Charles Le Moyne et au commerce des fourrures sous le Régime français. La maison LeBer-LeMoyne a été construite comme poste de traite des fourrures en 1669-1671 pour Jacques Le Ber et Charles Le Moyne, qui l’ont exploité jusqu’en 1685. En 1689 la maison a été endommagée par le feu et le poste de traite a été abandonné en 1695. Entre 1695 et 1946, la maison LeBer LeMoyne a fait l’objet d’une série de rénovations visant à la convertir en résidence. Elle a ensuite été acquise par la ville de Lachine en 1946, qui en a fait un musée. Aujourd’hui, la propriété comprend, outre la maison proprement dite, l’annexe arrière et la dépendance, un bâtiment utilitaire construit en même temps que la maison.

Voir Aussi: (visit link)

The LeBer-LeMoyne House and the dépendance are the oldest known extant buildings associated with Charles LeMoyne and the fur trade during the French Regime. LeBer-LeMoyne House was built for Jacques LeBer and Charles LeMoyne as a fur trade post in 1669-1671. They operated the post until 1685. In 1689 the house was damaged by fire, and its trading location was abandoned in 1695. Between 1695 and 1946, LeBer-LeMoyne House was subject to a series of renovations for use as a residence. The City of Lachine acquired it in 1946 and renovated it as a museum. Today the property consists of the house proper, its rear annex and the dépendance outbuilding, a separate utility building constructed at the same time as the house.

The heritage value of LeBer-LeMoyne House resides in the historical period and activity to which it bears witness, and in the fact that it is the only complete structure with Charles Le Moyne. The site played a role in the fur trade during the French Régime, as illustrated by the form, composition, site, and setting of both the house and the outbuilding.

Reference: (visit link)

Musee de Lachine - Lachine Museum: (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1669

Architectural Period/Style: Architecture domestique rurale de la Nouvelle-France - Rural domestic architecture of New France

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
En premier, un poste de traite des fourrures (1669-1687), ensuite une maison d'habitation (1687-1844), et plus tard, un manoir (1844-1946). At first a fur trading post (1687-1844) a dwelling house (1687-1844) and later, a manor (1844-1946).

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
La maison a été temporairement abandonnée après le massacre de Lachine. The house was temporarily abandoned after the Lachine Massacre.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): La maison fait maintenant partie du musée de Lachine - The house is now part of the Lachine Museum

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: Public