Ruinas de Santo Domingo - Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Ruinas BIC since 1895
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The ruins of Santo Domingo are the remains of a convent Gothic of the fourteenth century preserved in the town of Galicia in Pontevedra , in Spain . Together with five other buildings, they form the Provincial Museum of Pontevedra . Were declared Well of Cultural Interest in 1895.

Currently only the conserved header porticada with five hoods corresponding to the transverse arm of the cruise , while the entrance to the enclosure is made from the opposite end to this.

he Dominicans arrived in Pontevedra at the end of the 13th century and founded the convent cara 1281 in Moureira, in the vicinity of the wall that protected the city in the Middle Ages , but soon after they moved to the current location. The works of the head began in 1304 or 1305.

At the end of the 18th century it was decided to reform the church by means of a new nave , in a neoclassical style , which would replace the old Gothic church. However, its construction was stopped in 1835, when the state approved the confiscation of Mendizábal and put the possessions of the religious orders, including the convent, up for sale.

On December 8, 1836 the convent was definitively closed, from that moment the building entered a process of ruin and progressive deterioration.

In 1864 the chapel of San Jacinto , located at the southern end of the transept, was demolished and between 1869 and 1870 the upper part of the tower that existed at this same point.

The Archaeological Society of Pontevedra began in 1889 the steps for its recovery and declaration as a National Monument, and used the remains of the convent as the headquarters of the institution. Some time later, in 1938, the society gave the building to the Provincial Museum of Pontevedra , which converted the space into its archaeological section and dedicated it to the permanent exhibition of graves of historical figures of the city, union tombstones and heraldic shields , from burials in the temple itself and in noble houses of the city and the province.

In 2008, during the construction works of an underground car park in the Plaza de España, remains of the foundations of the Gothic church and some twenty graves corresponding to the exterior cemetery of the same were discovered."

Font: (visit link)
Type: Ruin