Robbins Memorial Congregational Church - Greenfield, MA
18T E 695035 N 4716991
Robbins Memorial Congregational Church, historically known as the Westside Chapel, is located at 59 Munson Street in Greenfield, MA.

The Robbins Memorial Congregational Church was established to meet the needs of the residents of the Newton District of Greenfield on the west side of the city which is SW of the downtown area of Greenfield. Major funding for construction of the church came from the Robbins Family the founders of the Robbins Company, a property management firm of Philadelphia. The family had a summer home near the Newton District of Greenfield.

The church is sited on one acre plot in a residential area. Construction of the church began in 1909 in the Arts and Craft style by designed by architect Manvis Roscoe Drew. Over the years the church was expanded to include a cloister, parsonage, parish house to give the complex an asymetrical T shaped footprint.

The exterior of the complex is made of stucco with extensive wood trim. The central chapel is reached by walkway set back from the road by 55 feet. The protruding west facing entrance is beneath a steeply gabled roof. A set of three steps leads to a double set of doors flanked with field-stone. Above the door is ornate woodwork. A gabled cupola with two small windows is set on the roof. The main block of the chapel has a gable roof and a circular louvered window on the façade below the peak. The sides each have two rectangular windows. Later additions to the north and south house the parish center and the parsonage.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship