Doopsgezinde Kerk - Meppel NL
Doopsgezinde Kerk located at Vledderstraat 20 in Meppel, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

In addition to the Mennonite congregation, the Doopsgezinde Church is also used by the Remonstrant congregation of Meppel and the Seventh Day Adventists of Meppel.

The Building:
The Mennonites have access to a fairly new church in Meppel. The first pile - for the entire complex of a shop, church building and upstairs apartments - was driven on October 1, 1986 and the admonition was delivered on February 23, 1988. Shortly after the old Dam organ was placed, the church was put into use on Palm Sunday, March 27, 1988, with the introduction of the pulpit Bible and the furnishing of the Lord's Supper table.

In addition to the church hall (140 seats), the church has a spacious hall and cloakroom, toilets and a church council chamber on the ground floor.

Above it three rooms, accessible by elevator, with kitchen and toilets and a house for the caretaker. Between the ceiling rosettes from the old church that adorn the wall and in the balustrade, which also evokes memories of the old church from 1880 organ built in 1896 by Bakker and Timmenga from Leeuwarden.

Who are the Mennonites? (visit link)

" The Mennonites are from the beginning of the Reformation in the 16 the century. They saw in Menno Simons (visit link) , the earliest reformer in our country, their leader. That is why they are also called Mennonites.

Mennonites have no dogmas and no ecclesiastical authority. With no foundation other than Jesus Christ (1 Corinthians 3:11) do they release one another in faith. For Mennonites, the congregation of believers is central, within which every member is equal. All Church offices are open to all members. Every person makes the decision to join the church for himself. Therefore, only mature adults are baptized after a personal confession.

The center of congregation life is the service on Sunday mornings. From there Mennonites shape their lives and demonstrate by actions what their faith means. Non-violence and assistance have traditionally been important principles. Mennonites feel part of Christendom and on that basis they participate in ecumenism, locally, nationally and at the world level. "
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1986-1988

Service times:
The church services take place in the church hall at Vledderstaat 20, Meppel. The services start at 10 am (unless otherwise indicated).