"Flour mill"-"Korenmolen", Prins van Oranje te Buren, Gelderland
31U E 660601 N 5753971
The Prins van Oranje is a windmill in Buren, Gelderland. De Prins van Oranje is een walmolen in Buren, Gelderland.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The Prince of Orange is a round stone scaffolding mill that is decorated as a flour mill. The mill is located on the Molenwal and was built in 1716 as a replacement for an earlier post mill on the same site.
A fire broke out in 1911, after which the Prince of Orange was restored and raised. For the repair, parts from an old oil mill, called De Reus, were used.

In 1947 the mill was bought by the municipality of Buren with the aim of protecting it from decay. The mill was externally restored in 1952, but only after a major restoration in 1974, in which a new grinder was installed, was it ready to grind again.

The Prince of Orange has two pairs of grinding stones, with which grain is ground on a voluntary basis.

De prins van oranje is een ronde stenen stellingmolen die als korenmolen is ingericht. De molen staat op de Molenwal en is in 1716 gebouwd als vervanging van een eerdere standerdmolen op dezelfde plaats.
In 1911 brak brand uit, waarna de Prins van Oranje is hersteld en verhoogd. Bij de reparatie is gebruikgemaakt van onderdelen uit een oude oliemolen, genaamd De Reus.

In 1947 werd de molen door de gemeente Buren gekocht met als doel deze voor verval te behoeden. De molen werd in 1952 uitwendig gerestaureerd, maar pas na een ingrijpende restauratie in 1974, waarbij een nieuw maalwerk werd aangebracht, was hij weer maalvaardig.

De Prins van Oranje heeft twee koppels maalstenen, waarmee op vrijwillige basis graan wordt gemalen.
Date of Manufacture: 01/02/1716

Purpose: Milling