Collégiale Saint-Martin - Bollène, France
31T E 639676 N 4904358
[EN] The Collegiale Saint-Martin de Bollène, is a 12th century historical monument currently restored by the town of Bollène. [FR] La Collégiale Saint-Martin de Bollène, est un monument historique du XIIe siècle actuellement en restauration.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The town of Bollène, whose existence is attested from the 10th century (diploma of Conrad the Pacific, King of Burgundy and Provence dated 971) develops around the hill of Puy, on which is built a priory dependent on the 'Abbey of l'Ile-Barbe.

The church of the priory is consecrated between 1112 and 1119 by Hugh of Burgundy, Archbishop of Vienna and pontifical legate, under the title of the Holy Savior, the Blessed Virgin Mary and Saint Martin.

Only the appellation of Saint-Martin remains in use. The priory was annexed in 1427 by the Collège Saint-Nicolas d'Annecy.

For more than 500 years, the Collegiale Saint Martin has been watching over the town of Bollène. It is entered by a porch on an ogival cross surmounted by a floral accolade built in 1505.

Inside, the nave appears very large and is cut at an angle by the bell tower which is only a tower of defense of the priory, the oldest part of the edifice, which has been raised.

On the way to the choir, we find the chapel of Our Lady of the Assumption, dating from 1519, with two bays of ogives, then the chapel of Saints Crépin and Crépinien, also built on ribs crossed in 1526 by the brotherhood of shoemakers.

The master altar, made of gilded wood, is the work of a Bolognese sculptor, Philippe Mézangeau, to whom it was commissioned in 1656. The Collegiate Saint Martin was classified Historic Monument in 1909.

In the 16th century, the Collegiate of Bollène was set on fire by the Protestant armies of Baron des Adrets.

Since 2008, the municipality has undertaken to restore the Collegiate church, with the restoration of the sacristy (2009), the roofs of the chapels north (2010) and the interior of the chapels south (2011).