Medway Town Hall - Medway MA
Medway Town Hall is also known as Sanford Hall, built in 1912.

At 15.4 m. is the junction with Holliston St.

Left on Holliston St. is MEDWAY, 1 m. (town, alt. 184, pop. 3268, sett. 1657, in- corp. 1713), a quiet manufacturing center on the north bank of the Charles, sur- rounded by meadowlands and wooded hills. The town lands were set off in 1713, but their seclusion from the rest of the Commonwealth is revealed by Medway's reluctance to send representatives to the General Court for 13 years. In 1763, however, the first known census in Massachusetts was taken here, and during the Revolutionary War the town took an active part in boycotting British goods. Shoe, needle, and textile factories remain of a long list of plants formerly including straw bonnet-making, carpet-weaving, organ-building, and an important bell foundry, one of the oldest in the United States.

American Guide Series Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.442

Medway Town Hall is also known as Sanford Hall, built in 1912. Medway is made up of 3 villages. When this building was first built it was offered as the town hall. However, at the town meeting prior to 1912, the residents refused to recognize the building as the town hall, not wanting to favor one village over the other. For a period time the town meetings rotated among the 3 villages.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 442