Old Parish House - Medway, MA
19T E 299030 N 4668602
Built in 1817, the Old Parish House has served the community in many capacity's throughout its l68 year history.

At 16.8 m. on the corner of Franklin St. (L) is the Old Parish House (1817-1913), now the home of the Medway Historical Society (open).

American Guide Series Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.442

This particular section of Medway is located at a very busy intersection and somewhat confusing to navigate through. The Parish House itself is located very close to the street and I imagine when it was first built it had far more of a front yard. Below is some addition information from the Rabbit Hill Historic District, which the Parish House is a contributing property.
The Old Parish House has served the community in many capacity's throughout its l68 year history. Between the years 1816 and 1913 the building was used as an antique shop, jewelry store and fishstore. It served as the Historical Society headquarters from 1913 till the 1960's when the society became inactive. (The Society is now located in another building on Main Street and is very active. ) In the 1960's, the building was loaned to the West Medway Community Church for a Youth Center. With the construction of the new high school, the Youth Group moved its activity there and now the church utilizes the space as office and meeting rooms.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 442