Morse, Daniel Farmhouse - Bacon--Morse Historic District - Southbridge, MA

This building, now used as a residence, is one of three surviving district schoolhouses. An earlier schoolhouse had been built on the site in 1795 but was replaced by the current structure c. 1850. The school was part of the Bacon District, an area first settled in the mid-18th century by members of the Morse, Freeman, Pratt, and Bacon families. It was not uncommon in Southbridge to have family districts, that is, small self contained settlements in outlying areas. The Bacon District is a particularly well developed example; along with the school, the area once had a tavern and the cemetery is still extant. Families here farmed and later added lumbering as a means of support.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bacon--Morse Historic District

906 North Woodstock Rd