Southern Allegheny Museum of Art - Altoona Pennsylvania
Southern Allegheny Museum of Art

The Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art (SAMA) is a community art museum founded in 1976. SAMA successfully operates the nation’s longest-running museum satellite system

with five museum facilities in the southwestern Pennsylvania cities of Altoona, Bedford, Johnstown, Ligonier and Loretto. The Museum maintains a permanent collection of more than 5,000 works of local, regional, national and international artists. SAMA’s five museums offer award-winning education programs, special events, and approximately thirty to forty exhibitions annually. Watch our video to learn more about SAMA.

Our Mission

The Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art exists to preserve, exhibit, and advance American art and is dedicated to making its programs and activities accessible to the people of the southwestern area of central Pennsylvania. By establishing and maintaining a museum of

art and by providing programs and activities of a public, charitable, civic, cultural, literary, and educational nature, the Museum serves the people of the region. Charged with the development, maintenance, and perpetuation of a permanent collection, the Museum

mounts exhibitions designed to evoke an interest in and an understanding and appreciation of American art. As well, it serves as a repository for distinctive collections.

Awards

The Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art is the proud recipient of the following awards:

Initiative Awards in Community Involvement, Pennsylvania Historic Preservation Awards (2018)

Blair County Arts Hall of Fame inductee (2011)

President’s Award of the Allegheny Mountains Convention & Visitors Bureau (2011)

National Award for Museum Service, Institute of Museum and Library Services (2002)

“Power of Creativity” Community Arts Education Award Initiative, Americans for the Arts and Binney & Smith (2001)

Best Practice in Pennsylvania Arts Education Award, Pennsylvania Council on the Arts and Pennsylvania Department of Education (1997/98)

History

SAMA opened its doors in June of 1976 with a permanent collection consisting of 47 paintings, drawings, and sculpture, and a collection of 20 etchings by John Sloan

Michael M. Strueber was appointed as SAMA’s first Director, with the Rev. Sean M. Sullivan, T.O.R., the first President of the Board of Trustees

SAMA received accreditation from the American Association of Museums (AAM) in 1996

SAMA has been a partner of the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts (PCA) since 1998