B939 Milestone - Craigrothie, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap, on the B939 road just east of the small village of Craigrothie in the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The B939 road is a cross-country route in the eastern part of Fife, heading west out of St.Andrews and ending ten miles away on the A916 in the small village of Craigrothie. A large number of milestones line the route, with the most westerly being situated just east of Craigrothie on the south verge of the road.

The milestone is around two feet high and like the others is of white painted whinstone with a cast-iron cap featuring placenames in black abbreviated cursive scripted lettering. Only one side of the cap has lettering, all of these places being well to the south-west and only one featuring any mileage.

The places are the small towns of Kennoway and Burntisland, and the larger town of Kirkcaldy, the latter two being situated on the Firth of Forth.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone