Church Organ - The Parish Church of St. John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel - St. John's, Isle of Man
This Church Organ is in The Parish Church of St. John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel in St. John's.
Location: Isle of Man

This organ was built by R Jackson & Sons of Liverpool and cost £150. It was first installed in the west gallery of the Chapel on 7th March 1852. However, in 1907 it was moved because of damp, to its present position in the north transept. When originally installed it was described as a full-toned organ with thirteen stop and swell.

"Its case work is remarkably simple, effective and one of the most obviously 'gothic' in design. The display pipes are unusual in being of pipe metal (an alloy of lead and tin) rather than zinc, and a noteworthy feature of the design is the 4-cared heads, just above the openings for the display pipes. The positioning of the organ is less happy, in that it covers some very attractive stained glass, and its appearance is marred by white paint, and further spoiled by the 2 white-painted 'galleries which were added on each side...'

Nearest Musical Instruments