Ham-sur-Heure - Belgique
31U E 598864 N 5575338
[FR] Ancienne maison communale convertie en école maternelle. [EN] Former communal house converted into a nursery school.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"L'ancienne maison communale de style Louis XIII a été construit en 1867 et abrita l’Administration communale de l'ancienne commune de Ham-sur-Heure.

En 1952, l’Administration communale de Ham-sur-Heure racheta le Château pour la somme de 6.000.000 Frs (belges) à Charles-Henry d’Oultremont. A partir de ce moment, le Château abrita l’Administration communale de Ham-sur-Heure, mais également un restaurant et des chambres d’hôtes. Depuis la fusion des Communes (Cour-sur-Heure, Ham-sur-Heure, Jamioulx, Marbaix-la-Tour et Nalinnes), en 1977, le Château est le siège, pour sa majeure partie, des bureaux de l’Administration communale de Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes. On y trouve également le CPAS, la bibliothèque communale de Ham-sur-Heure, le Musée de la Vie Rurale et Artisanale ainsi que des salles de réception.

L'ancienne maison communale fut convertie et intégra l'école maternelle mitoyenne après le déménagement des services communaux."

[EN]

"The former communal house in the Louis XIII style was built in 1867 and housed the communal administration of the former commune of Ham-sur-Heure.

In 1952, the Municipal Administration of Ham-sur-Heure bought the Château for the sum of 6,000,000 Frs (Belgian francs) from Charles-Henry d'Oultremont. From this moment on, the Château housed the municipal administration of Ham-sur-Heure, but also a restaurant and guest rooms. Since the merger of the Communes (Cour-sur-Heure, Ham-sur-Heure, Jamioulx, Marbaix-la-Tour and Nalinnes), in 1977, the Château has been the seat, for the most part, of the offices of the Municipal Administration of Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes. It also houses the CPAS, the municipal library of Ham-sur-Heure, the Museum of Rural and Artisanal Life as well as reception rooms.

The former communal house was converted and integrated the adjoining nursery school after the relocation of the communal services.3

Souce: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)
Name: Ecole maternelle d'Ham-sur-Heure