Molen I - Heusden, the Netherlands
Restored windmill in the forificated city of Heusden
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL van wikipedia:

Molen I is een van de drie walmolens die nog op de vestingwallen van de Nederlandse stad Heusden staat.

Met de bouw van de huidige molen, staand op de plaats van een vroegere standerdmolen op het molenbastion aan de stadshaven, is begonnen in 1971. Bij de bouw is gebruikgemaakt van een oude standerdmolen uit Lommel (België). Begin 1972 werd de bouw voltooid en op 22 maart dat jaar stelde de toenmalige staatssecretaris Henk Vonhoff de eerste van de drie nieuw gebouwde standerdmolens in gebruik.

Molen I staat bij de ophaalbrug over de stadshaven die bij de verlegging van de Maas in 1904 is gedempt, maar in 1968 weer in ere werd hersteld.

Molen II staat 100 m noordelijker. Molen III staat iets verderop.

De molen maalt niet meer, maar draait nog wel regelmatig 'voor de prins'. Wanneer hij draait, meestal op zaterdag en/of zondag, kan de molen bezocht worden.
ENG from wikipedia:

Molen I is one of the three steam mills still standing on the ramparts of the Dutch city of Heusden.

The construction of the current mill, standing on the site of a former post mill on the windmill bastion at the city harbor, started in 1971. The construction of an old post mill from Lommel (Belgium) was used. Construction was completed in early 1972 and on March 22 of that year, the then State Secretary Henk Vonhoff put the first of the three newly built post mills into use.

Mill I stands at the drawbridge over the city harbor, which was filled in when the Maas was relocated in 1904, but was restored in 1968.

Mill II is 100 m to the north. Mill III is a little further on.

The mill no longer grinds, but it still runs regularly 'for the tourists'. When it is running, usually on Saturday and / or Sunday, the mill can be visited.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1971

Purpose: Ornamental