A Two Story Gazebo - Runge, TX
14R E 625381 N 3196037
The gazebo is in the center of the city park at 401 Helena Street in Runge, TX. This address takes you to the park's corner at Helena St. at W Guadalupe St.

Although some gazebos do have their platform raised up above ground level so any speeches or music or weddings performed there could be easily viewed by the people at ground level, this one is at full second floor height. The stairway up to the main platform is huge, consisting of eleven steps to the upper part that is normally the functioning work area for the gazebo. The first story under the floor of the gazebo area is a hollow shell of structural support for the upper portion of the building, with broken slabs of concrete as a partial "floor for the ground level portion. Gaps in the lower wall indicate that probably sliding doors had been installed in the past. This may have been useful for a snack bar area or where food vendors could have set up, but this theory has lots going against it just from the general lack of facilities on the ground level. The open spaces of the ground floor wall allow viewing the rest of the park with little effort.

Walk up the stairway to the second floor gazebo and you can see the whole park in an even less obstructed panorama view! The floor of the gazebo/bandstand is plywood. The walls have a short wooden surround, with the typical eight structural wood beams supporting the roof over the whole thing. While the lower floor fells close in and cramped, the upper gazebo area feels open and airy, as it actually is.

There is a Texas historical marker on the left of the stairway, when facing the stairs, titled "Runge Bandstand." It mentions that this gazebo was built before 1900 and was rebuilt in 1924. It also mentions having "good times" with band concerts at this park, ice cream socials, and Easter egg hunts.

On the right side of the stairs, when facing the stairs, a small plaque states that HEB gifted something not clearly specified but related to this gazebo/bandstand in December 1, 1999.

From this information, it appears this gazebo/bandstand was first built in 1900, then rebuilt in 1924, and probably again rebuilt or structurally repaired or reinforced in 1999. At time of posting this as a waymark, it has stood strong for the past 20 years. Here is to hoping the "good times" in Runge will continue for generations to come.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: In the center of the city park at 401 Helena Street, Runge, TX 78151