Castro de Armeá - Augas Santas, Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 599538 N 4677785
The castro de Armeá (sometimes castro de Aguas Santas ) is a castro located in the place of Armeá , in the parish of Augas Santas , belonging to the municipality of Allariz in Ourense . The chronology of occupation of the Castro is between the 4th-3rd century BC and the 4th century AD.
Location: Galicia, Spain

The castro de Armeá was declared a Historic-Artistic Monument in 1963 . It currently has the category of Asset of Cultural Interest (BIC).

It was excavated by Count Valvís . A castreja sauna , indigenous and Roman remains have been found , which are mostly deposited in the Provincial Archaeological Museum of Ourense .

In 2018 , in the fifth campaign led by archaeologist Adolfo Fernández in the Watchtower, an inscription was found on two stones with the text MAX

Next to the castro, and in an oak grove, is the place known by the name of As Pías or Baños de Santa Mariña , according to Vicente Risco. These are two basins carved into a granite outcrop located at ground level that is surrounded perimeter by a masonry wall one meter high and circular in plan. The larger sink is rectangular in shape and retains a good flow of water throughout the year. Next to one of its larger sides there is another smaller sink. At the head of the main sink, as well as on one side of it, are two circular bowls of unequal size. Count Valvís pointed out the possibility that this construction operated as an olive oil press, a hypothesis that seems to be corroborated by the existence of a small hole that connects both containers.

Font: (visit link)
Type: Remnant