Charles-Michel d'Irumberry de Salaberry - Québec, Québec
19T E 331102 N 5186318
Cette statue de Charles-Michel d'Irumberry de Salaberry, est située, sur la façade, à la droite de l’hôtel du Parlement à Québec. This statue of Charles-Michel d'Irumberry de Salaberry is located on the façade, at the right of the Parliament Building, in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Né le 19 novembre 1778 à Beauport (Québec), Charles-Michel d'Irumberry de Salaberry est le fils d'Ignace-Michel-Louis-Antoine d'Irumberry de Salaberry, officier, et de Françoise-Catherine Hertel de Saint-François.

Enrôlé à quatorze ans comme volontaire dans l'armée britannique au Bas-Canada, Irumberry de Salaberry obtient un grade d'officier d'infanterie en 1794. Après avoir servi aux Antilles, en Angleterre, en Sicile, en Irlande et aux Pays-Bas, il revient au Canada en 1810. À la demande du gouverneur général du Canada, sir George Prévost, il lève et commande le corps des Voltigeurs canadiens durant la guerre de 1812. Avec ses hommes, il remporte la bataille de Châteauguay, le 26 octobre 1813, contre l'armée américaine. L'année suivante, il reçoit le grade de lieutenant-colonel.

Outre son engagement militaire, Irumberry de Salaberry occupe la fonction de juge de paix des districts de Québec (1815), de Montréal (1821), de Trois-Rivières (1821), de Saint-François (1821) et de Gaspé (1824). Intéressé par la politique, il est nommé en 1818 au Conseil législatif du Bas-Canada, où il siège jusqu'à sa mort.

Seigneur de Chambly-Ouest (1818), Irumberry de Salaberry acquiert et exploite des propriétés foncières des environs. Il est également engagé dans le prêt et la navigation à vapeur.

Il est décédé à Chambly le 27 février 1829. Il est inhumé sous l'église de Saint-Joseph, à Chambly.

Il avait épousé à Chambly, en 1812, Marie-Anne-Julie Hertel de Rouville, fille de Jean-Baptiste-Melchior Hertel de Rouville, seigneur, et de Marianne Hervieux.

Source: (visit link)

La statue en bronze de Charles-Michel d'Irumberry de Salaberry, créée par Louis Philippe Hébert en 1894, est située sur la façade de l’hôtel du Parlement à Québec. Exhortant les membres de son commandement, Salaberry est vu portant un bicorne avec cocarde, un col haut, une veste foncée à queue courte et taille haute, des culottes courte et de longues bottes en cuir. Il porte ses médailles de service, et ses épaulettes dorées. Il tient une épée dans sa main droite alors qu'un fourreau peut être vu sur sa gauche.

Translated from the above noted text:

Born November 19, 1778 in Beauport (Quebec), Charles-Michel d'Irumberry de Salaberry is the son of Ignace-Michel-Louis-Antoine d'Irumberry de Salaberry, officer, and Françoise-Catherine Hertel of Saint-François.

Enlisted at the age of fourteen as a volunteer in the British army in Lower Canada, Irumberry de Salaberry obtained the rank of infantry officer in 1794. After serving in the West Indies, England, Sicily, Ireland and the Netherlands , he returned to Canada in 1810. At the request of the Governor General of Canada, Sir George Prévost, he raised and commanded the Corps of Canadian Voltigeurs during the War of 1812. With his men, he won the Battle of Châteauguay on October 26 1813, against the American army. The following year, he received the rank of lieutenant-colonel.

In addition to his military engagement, Irumberry de Salaberry served as justice of the peace for the districts of Quebec (1815), Montreal (1821), Trois-Rivières (1821), Saint-François (1821) and Gaspé (1824) . Interested in politics, he was appointed in 1818 to the Legislative Council of Lower Canada, where he sat until his death.

Lord of Chambly-Ouest (1818), Irumberry de Salaberry acquired and operated land in the surrounding area. He is also engaged in lending and steam navigation.

He died in Chambly on February 27, 1829. He is buried under the church of Saint-Joseph, in Chambly.

The bronze statue of Charles-Michel d'Irumberry de Salaberry, created by Louis Philippe Hébert in 1894, is located on the facade of the Quebec Parliament Buildings. Exhorting the members of his command, Salaberry is seen wearing a bicorn with cockade, high collar, dark buttoned, high waisted short tailed jacket, service medals, gold coloured epaulettes, breeches, and long leather boots. He holds a sword in his right hand while a scabbard can be seen on his left.