Wiggers Gaard - Svendborg, Danmark
Hjørneskiltet er udført i smediejern af den tidligere kunstsmedie, Hudevad,
Location: Denmark

Hjørneskiltet er udført i smediejern af den tidligere kunst smedie, Hudevad, i 1939.
Øverst er der et W for Wiggers. Under dette, er der en saks, som faktisk også ligner et W. Udenom er der en dekorativ ramme.
Wiggers gaard er opført i 1855 og var farveri og klædefabrik. Efter en brand i 1938 blev bygningen genopført og fortsatte med fremstilling af tøj og tøjforretning. I dag er Wiggers Gaard stadig tøjforretning.

The corner sign is made of wrought iron by the former art smithy, Hudevad, in 1939.
At the top there is a W for Wiggers. Below this, there is a pair of scissors, which actually also looks like a W. Outside, there is a decorative frame.
Wigger's Gaard was built in 1855 and was a dyehouse and clothing factory. After a fire in 1938, the building was rebuilt and continued with the manufacture of clothing and clothing store. Today, Wiggers Gaard is still a clothing store.

The artist: (visit link)
Shop Name: Wiggers Gaard