9472 Bruges & city of Brugge (Bruges)
31U E 515851 N 5673022
[EN] The asteroid of the Main Belt owes its name to the Belgian city. [NL]De asteroïde van de Main Belt dankt zijn naam aan de Belgische stad.
Location: Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium

EN

Asteroid 9472 Bruges was discovered on 26 July 1998 in La Silla by Eric Walter Elst. It has an orbit characterised by a semi-major axis of 3.06 AU, an eccentricity of 0.16 and an inclination of 1.1° with respect to the ecliptic. Its provisional designation was 1998 OD14.

Bruges, the capital of West Flanders in the north-west of Belgium, is distinguished by its canals, cobbled streets and medieval buildings.

In the city centre, the Burg square is home to the city hall (Stadhuis), which dates from the 14th century and has a carved ceiling. Not far away, the Grand Place features a 13th-century belfry with a carillon of 47 bells and an 83-metre-high tower offering a panoramic view of the city.

NL
Asteroid 9472 Brugge werd ontdekt op 26 juli 1998 in La Silla door Eric Walter Elst. Het heeft een baan die wordt gekenmerkt door een halve grote as van 3,06 AU, een excentriciteit van 0,16 en een helling van 1,1° ten opzichte van de ecliptica. De voorlopige benaming was 1998 OD14.

Brugge, de hoofdstad van West-Vlaanderen in het noordwesten van België, onderscheidt zich door zijn grachten, geplaveide straten en middeleeuwse gebouwen.

In het centrum van de stad staat op de Burg het Stadhuis, dat dateert uit de 14e eeuw en een gebeeldhouwd plafond heeft. Niet ver daarvandaan bevindt zich de Grote Markt met een 13e-eeuws belfort met een beiaard van 47 klokken en een 83 m hoge toren die een panoramisch uitzicht over de stad biedt.

Bron :

Wiki Bruges