The Bébé - Baltimore, MD
A biplane on display inside the Southwest Terminal at Baltimore/Washington International Airport.
Location: Maryland, United States

Roughly 20 feet above the ground, it is located where to two side terminals meet within the Southwest Airlines terminal.

The plaque says, "The Nieuport 11, nicknamed the Bébé, was designed by Gustave Delage in 1915. It was basically a smaller, simplified version of the Newport 10. The aircraft type saw service with several of France's allies in World War I and gave rise to superior aircraft like the Nieuport 28 which was the firs fighter plane to be used on operations by the United States Army Air Service.

Designed specifically as a single seat fighter-scour aircraft, Nieuport 11s were supplied to, among others, the Royal Naval Air Service.

With a range of 205 miles (330 km) and max speed of 97 mph, the Nieuport 11 could fly from Baltimore-Washington International Airport to New York, NY in just over two hours.

This particular replica was built in 1987 in Quebec and acquired by Firk and Flyer as a tribute to all those who envision and created flying machines and all those who contributes to make flying the most exciting and enjoyable way to travel."
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Nieuport 11

Construction:: replica