Centrale Hydroelectrique - Saint Lary Soulan, France
31T E 280633 N 4743614
The visit is managed by the tourist office on the site of the EDF power station. La visite est géré par l'office de tourisme sur le site de la centrale EDF.
Location: Occitanie, France

En EDF source:

Discover the EDF plant in Saint-Lary!
The Pyrenees were developed at the start of the 20th century, with dams intended both to regulate the flow of torrents and to produce electricity. The visitors' area of ??the St-Lary power plant is located in the heart of the most important ski resort in the Pyrenees, and the gateway to the superb Néouvielle nature reserve.

In this power station, the new visitor area inaugurated in 2016, the models, the films make the visit fun and attractive. The platform overhanging the engine room allows a complete immersion in the daily life of the operators. Finally, temporary exhibitions by local artists complete the cultural offer of this discovery space.

The site, labeled Tourism and Handicap, offers tools and activities adapted to disabled people allowing them to easily follow the visit route (access for people with reduced mobility, lift, wheelchair available, adapted toilets, simplified reception documents) .

Please note, due to the current health situation, some activities offered to the public may be inaccessible.

Fr source EDF :

Découvrez la centrale EDF de Saint-Lary !
Les Pyrénées ont été aménagées dès le début du XXe s, les barrages étant destinés tant à réguler le débit des torrents qu’à produire de l’électricité. L'espace de visite de la centrale de St-Lary se situe au cœur de la plus importante station de ski des Pyrénées, et porte d’entrée vers la superbe réserve naturelle de Néouvielle.

Dans cette centrale, le nouvel espace de visite inauguré en 2016, les maquettes, les films rendent la visite ludique et attrayante. La plate-forme en surplomb de la salle des machines permet une immersion complète dans le quotidien des exploitants. Enfin, des expositions temporaires d’artistes locaux complètent l’offre culturelle de cet espace découverte.

Le site, labellisé Tourisme et Handicap, propose des outils et des animations adaptées aux personnes handicapés leur permettant de suivre facilement le parcours de visite (accès personnes à mobilité réduite, ascenseur, fauteuil roulant à disposition, WC adaptés, documents d’accueils simplifiés).

Attention, en raison de la situation sanitaire actuelle, certaines animations proposées au public sont susceptibles d’être inaccessibles.

Centrale EDF

Admission Prices: