Ancienne chapelle Holy Trinity of Ease - Former Holy Trinity of Ease Chapel - Québec, Québec
19T E 331266 N 5186855
L'ancienne chapelle Holy Trinity of Ease, construite en 1824, est située sur la rue Saint-Stanislas, à Québec. The former Holy Trinity of Ease Chapel, built in 1824, is located on Saint-Stanislas Street, in Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur la plaque fixée sur le devant de la chapelle:

Trinity Chapel of Ease

La "Trinity Chapel of Ease" fut construite en 1824 selon les plans de George Blaiklock, premier architecte néoclassique de Québec. C'est le juge en chef Jonathan Sewell LL.D (1768-1839) qui a fait ériger à ses frais la chapelle en raison de l'accroissement de la population anglophone de la ville après 1800. Son premier pasteur fut le Révérend Edmund Willoughby Sewell (1800-1890), le deuxième fils du juge en chef.

Le gouvernement de Québec acquiert la chapelle en 1960 pour y loger le théâtre du Conservatoire d'art dramatique de Québec. Les éléments commémoratifs et une grande partie du mobilier sont alors relocalisés à la Trinity Church de Sainte-Foy.

"En 1824, le juge en chef Jonathan Sewell (1766-1839) fait ériger à ses frais une chapelle particulière (Chapel of Ease), rue Saint-Stanislas. Conçue comme desserte de la cathédrale anglicane, qui ne suffit plus à la population grandissante de Québec, la chapelle est construite d'après les plans de l'architecte George Blaiklock (1792-1828) par l'entrepreneur John Philips (vers 1789-1859).

La chapelle ouvre ses portes le 27 novembre 1825. Elle peut accueillir jusqu'à 700 personnes. C'est le fils du juge Sewell, Edmund Willoughby Sewell (1800-1890), qui devient le premier desservant de ce lieu de culte.

La façade en pierre de taille de cette chapelle a joué un rôle important comme modèle en architecture religieuse. Thomas Baillairgé (1791-1859), entre autres, s'en est inspiré lors de la composition de la façade de Notre-Dame de Québec, en 1843."

Inscription on the plaque mounted on the front of the Chapel:

The Trinity Chapel of Ease was built in 1824 based on plans prepared by Geroge Blaiklock, the first neoclassical achitect in Québec. Chief Justice Jonathan Sewell LL.D (1766-1839) had the chapel built at his own expense in the wake of the increase in the English-speaking population in the city after 1800. The first pastor was the Reverend Edmind Willoughby Sewell (1800-1890), the Chief Justice's second son.

The Governement of Québec acquired the chapel in 1960 to house the theatre of the Québec's conservatory of dramatic art. The memorials and many of the furnishing were relocated to Trinity Church in Sainte-Foy.

Translated from the above noted text:

In 1824, Chief Justice Jonathan Sewell (1766-1839) had a private chapel (Chapel of Ease) erected on rue Saint-Stanislas at his expense. Designed as a service for the Anglican cathedral, which was no longer sufficient for the growing population of Quebec, the chapel was built according to the plans of the architect George Blaiklock (1792-1828) by the entrepreneur John Philips (circa 1789-1859 ).

The chapel opened its doors on November 27, 1825. It can accommodate up to 700 people. It was the son of Judge Sewell, Edmund Willoughby Sewell (1800-1890), who became the first minister of this place of worship.

The freestone facade of this chapel played an important role as a model in religious architecture. Thomas Baillairgé (1791-1859), among others, was inspired by it when composing the facade of Notre-Dame de Québec in 1843.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1824

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque