Our Lady of Peace Church - Turner's Falls in Montague, MA
18T E 700313 N 4719794
Our Lady of Peace Church, formerly St. Mary's Church, is located at 90 7th Street in the Turner's Falls village of Montague, MA.

In 2006 the Diocese of Springfield consolidated the the former churches St. Mary of the Assumption and St. Anne in Turners Falls, Sacred Heart in Greenfield, and St. John in Millers Falls into the former St. Mary's Church and changed the name of the church to Our Lady Of Peace Church.

St. Mary's Parish was formed on November 5, 1872 to serve the needs of the Catholic immigrants who moved into the area to build the Turner's Falls Canal. They built the first Catholic church in Franklin County, a small wooden structure. The present church was built in 1888 in the Romanesque Revival style with the cornerstone ceremony was performed on July 1, 1888. The church officially opened on December 17, 1891. The cost of construction is estimated at $50,000.

The gable roof church is constructed of brick with granite trim. The protruding symmetrical façade has a set of steps leading up to an arched double-door entrance which is flanked by a pair of ground level doors. The recessed wing on the west side has an auxiliary entrance reached by a set of steps. The wing on the east side contains a window with a rounded arch as do the rest of the windows. The second level has large windows on the wings and narrow windows on the protruding façade. The third level has a large window below the four-faced clock tower which is topped with a tapered hexagonal steeple with a cross at the apex. The sides of the church are six bays wide, each with two story high Romanesque style double windows.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship