Stone Valve House-Lake Roland Historic District- Baltimore MD
18S E 358495 N 4360067
Lake Roland Park changed the name from Robert E. Lee Park. Lake Roland Historic District, declared in 1992, is a national historic district in Baltimore City and Baltimore County, MD. It consists of a man-made lake, Lake Roland.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia in part:

"Lake Roland Historic District, declared in 1992, is a national historic district in Baltimore City and Baltimore County, Maryland, United States. It consists of a man-made lake, Lake Roland, portions of the Jones Falls and Roland Run streambeds, and portions of the rights-of-way of former Green Spring Valley Railroad and the Northern Central Railway.

The central portion of the historic district is occupied by Lake Roland, with a stone dam capped by a stone valve house, built in 1858–1861. The lake was developed in the mid 19th century as a part of the city's municipal water system and built as the main reservoir. The lake is surrounded by open areas and woods."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lake Roland Historic District

1000 Lakeside Drive, Baltimore MD 21210