Earth Globes of Waring Volunteer Fire Department - Waring, TX USA
14R E 518954 N 3313318
Two earth globes are mounted beside the sign for the Waring Volunteer Fire Department buildings found in Waring, Texas. This impressive display of signage is at the SW corner of Waring Welfare Road and Avenue C in Waring, TX.

I was impressed to see that the small village of Waring, TX had three large metal buildings for their area volunteer fire department. I was also pleased to see a stationary earth globe on each side of the Waring Volunteer Fire Department sign! A large sculpture of a bald eagle sat atop each globe. The word "CASE" is spelled across the equator of each globe but no other labels of oceans or land features are given. This small town definitely takes pride in their volunteer fire department!

These two earth globes are essentially identical except for a minor difference in their location. Both are attached to the top of the same long stone wall but are separated by the sign for the fire department. Each globe is painted a light blue for the oceans and a dark blue for the continental land masses. The land mass areas were slightly raised in relief above the level of the oceans. The land mass areas also displayed slight indentations across their surfaces to indicate elevation changes for rivers and mountains, albeit ever so slightly. The globes themselves were about 4 feet in diameter.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Surface (elevation) relief: yes